top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Strategic Effective Development Solutions t +61 400 650 993 e SEDsolutions@bigpond.com www.SEDsolutions.com.au a bn 8 1 26 0 92 2 89 6 Strategic Effective Development Solutions Website Disclaimer/Terms of Use The purpose of this site is to provide information only. SED Solutions has made every effort to ensure that the information on this site is current and correct. As the information is only current as of the date it was posted on the site it is important to rely on contacting SED Solutions direct to confirm currency of any information on our website. SED Solutions does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use of the information or other materials on this site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, reliability or otherwise. To the maximum extent permitted by law, SED Solutions will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or the inability to use, the site or the information and materials on the site. Privacy Statement SED Solutions aims to provide a website that is secure, simple and meets your initial enquiry needs. Privacy is recognised as an essential value of your website perusal and subsequent enquiry and your personal information will only be used to aim to provide the best possible tailored service to you. We commit to safeguard the confidentiality and security of your personal information. SED Solutions is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 [Commonwealth] which provides guidance concerning the protection of your personal information. The information below is recommended for you to keep for future reference. This information does not restrict SED Solutions rights under the Privacy Act in any way. This statement is designed to inform you of SED Solutions policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information we receive from you in relation to coaching and strategic advisory services. By engaging with SED Solutions you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this statement. Your Personal Information SED Solutions takes precautions to protect your information. Information that is collected through this website is protected online and offline. Information that is sensitive such as credit card data is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way through our payment partner. This can be verified by viewing the bottom of your web browser where you will see a closed lock icon or looking in your web page address for a “https” at the beginning of the address. Your information is also protected offline and is only accessible by employees and Director of SED Solutions who require information to undertake specific tasks [such as billing, service] and are given your personally identifiable information [which may include but is not limited to contact person’s: name, address, telephone, email, occupation or any other information deemed necessary to maintain communication] for this purpose. 2 How We Collect Your Information SED Solutions collects your personal information in a variety of ways, including: ▪ Direct from you: through your provision e.g. of phone, email or information you submit via our website through a form ▪ Direct from third parties if they are authorised as your representative and from the organisations identified below under “When we disclose your personal information” ▪ From publicly available sources of information such as LinkedIn ▪ When we are legally required to do so How We Use Your Personal Information Your personal information may be used for: ▪ Identity verification ▪ Responding to enquiries from you ▪ Services being provided to you ▪ Managing and administrating those services provided ▪ Feedback you provide about services ▪ To assist in improving our communication services ▪ Maintain and improve our business systems including testing and upgrading systems How We Store Your Personal Information The computers, servers and storage where we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secured place. When We Disclose Your Personal Information SED Solutions may disclose information where SED Solutions reasonably believes that disclosure of such information is necessary to comply with law or to SED Solutions agents and advisors so that they may provide their services to SED Solutions for your purpose. SED Solutions takes reasonable steps to ensure that these agents and advisors are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to protecting your personal information. SED Solutions may also disclose your personal information to: ▪ Representatives or legal advisors who are your authorised representative and have been requested by you to do so ▪ Government, regulatory authorities and other organisations as required authorised by law Third Party Sites For any third-party sites available as click through from the SED Solutions site we recommend that you refer to their privacy statement/policy as SED Solutions Terms of Use/Privacy Statement applies to SED Solutions web sites only. SED Solutions assumes no responsibility for content, information and security of third party sites. 3 Accuracy of Information SED Solutions will take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information up to date and complete however the accuracy of that information relies on the information that you provide for currency. To this please advise us if there are any errors in your information and keep us up to date on changes to your personal information. If you have any questions about this policy or wish to update information, please contact via email sedsolutions@bigpond.com You Can Access Your Personal Information You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons Further Information Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.
bottom of page